Lady Cats draw Gallup in state tourney

STAFF AND WIRE REPORTS

The Clovis High Lady Wildcats face Gallup at 3:30 p.m. Wednesday at The Pit on the campus of the University of New Mexico in the semifinals of the girls Class 5A state basketball tournament.

Mayfield and Rio Rancho meet in the other semifinal at 6:30 p.m. The championship game is set for 8:45 p.m. Friday.

In Class 2A, the Texico Wolverines face Hope Christian at 8 p.m. Wednesday in a Class 2A boys quarterfinal game at Cibola High School, while Melrose takes on Tatum at 8 p.m. Wednesday in a 1A boys quarterfinal to be played at Rio Grande High School.

Meantime, the Class 1A girls quarterfinals are set for Tuesday. The Grady Lady Bronchos meet Cliff in a 4:30 p.m. game at Valley High School, and Fort Sumner plays Mescalero at 8 p.m. Tuesday at Rio Grande.

At Albuquerque
Tuesday
Girls
Class 1A quarterfinals
At Valley High School
Cliff vs. Grady, 4:30 p.m.
Tatum vs. Elida, 8 p.m.
At Rio Grande High School
Des Moines vs. Magdalena, 4:30 p.m.
Fort Sumner vs. Mescalero, 8 p.m.

Class 2A quarterfinals
At West Mesa High School
Hatch Valley vs. Eunice, 4:30 p.m.
Navajo Prep vs. Cimarron, 8 p.m.
At Cibola High School
SFIS vs. Zuni, 4:30 p.m.
Santa Rosa vs. Hope Christian, 8 p.m.

Wednesday
Girls
Class 3A semifinals
At University Arena
Robertson (20-5) vs. Portales (21-4), 2 p.m.
Socorro (23-5) vs. Pojoaque (19-11), 7 p.m.

Class 4A semifinals
At University Arena
Farmington (18-7) vs. Roswell (13-12) 9 a.m.
Silver (20-5) vs. Kirtland Central (24-2) 10:30 a.m.

Class 5A
Semifinals
At University Arena
Gallup (18-8) vs. Clovis (26-3), 3:30 p.m.
Mayfield (24-1) vs. Rio Rancho (22-3), 8:30 p.m.

Boys
Class 1A quarterfinals
At Valley High School
Animas vs. Des Moines, 4:30 p.m.
Temple Baptist vs. Floyd, 8 p.m.
At Rio Grande High School
Springer vs. Quemado, 4:30 p.m.
Melrose vs. Tatum, 8 p.m.

Class 2A
Quarterfinals
At Cibola High School
Tularosa vs. Loving, 4:30 p.m.
Hope Christian vs. Texico, 8 p.m.
At West Mesa High School
Dexter vs. Rehoboth, 4:30 p.m.
Clayton vs. Coronado, 8 p.m.

Thursday
Boys
Class 3A
Semifinals
At University Arena
West Las Vegas (21-3) vs. Lovington (25-4), 2 p.m.
Bernalillo (21-3) vs. Pojoaque (19-11), 7 p.m.

Class 4A
Semifinals
At University Arena
Capital (23-1) vs. Albuquerque Academy (16-10), 9 a.m.
Deming (16-6) vs. Kirtland Central (22-5), 10:30 a.m.

Class 5A
Semifinals
At University Arena
Rio Grande (21-6) vs. Eldorado (18-6) 3:30 p.m.
Alamogordo (22-5), vs. Cibola (23-2) 8:30 p.m.

Class 1A
Semifinals
At Valley High School
Animas-Des Moines winner vs. Temple Baptist-Floyd winner, 4:30 p.m.
Springer-Quemado winner vs. Melrose-Tatum winner, 8 p.m.

Class 2A
Semifinals
At Cibola High School
Tularosa-Loving winner vs. Hope Christian-Texico winner, 4:30 p.m.
Dexter-Rehoboth winner vs. Clayton-Coronado winner, 8 p.m.

Girls
Class 1A semifinals
At West Mesa High School
Cliff-Grady winner vs. Tatum-Elida winner, 8 p.m.
At Rio Grande High School
Des Moines-Magdalena winner vs. Fort Sumner-Mescalero winner, 8 p.m.

Class 2A
Semifinals
At Rio Grande High School
Hatch Valley-Eunice winner vs. Navajo Prep-Cimarron winner, 4:30 p.m.
At West Mesa High School
SFIS-Zuni winner vs. Santa Rosa-Hope Christian winner, 4:30 p.m.

Friday
All games at University Arena
Girls
Class 1A
Championship
Semifinal round winners, 7 p.m.

Class 2A
Championship
Semifinal round winners, 10:07 a.m.

Class 3A
Championship
Robertson-Portales winner vs. Socorro Pojoaque winner, 1:37 p.m.

Class 4A
Championship
Farmington-Roswell winner vs. Silver-Kirtland Central winner, 3:07 p.m.

Class 5A
Championship
Gallup-Clovis winner vs. Mayfield-Rio Rancho winner 8:45 p.m.

Saturday
All games at University Arena
Boys
Class 1A
Championship
Semifinal round winners, 6:37 p.m.

Class 2A
Championship
Semifinal round winners, 10:07 a.m.

Class 3A
Championship
West Las Vegas-Lovington winner vs. Bernalillo-Pojoaque winner, 2:07 p.m.

Class 4A
Championship
Capital-Albuquerque Academy winner vs. Deming-Kirtland Central winner, 3:37 p.m.

Class 5A
Championship
Rio Grande-Eldorado winner vs. Alamogordo-Cibola winner, 9:07 p.m.