CHS weekend tennis results

CNJ STAFF

Claire Higgins Invitational
Friday, Saturday at Carlsbad
Boys
Team standings (top 3 finishers):
1. Carlsbad; 2. Silver; 3. Fort Stockton.
Clovis results
Singles
Jared Cole, No. 1 (0-3):
L Dustin Ipsom (Andrews) 6-0, 6-1; L Jacob Leyva (Carlsbad JV) 6-2, 6-2; L Matt Helm (Midland Christian) 6-2, 6-2.
Justin Brummett, No. 2 (0-3): L Jared Anderson (Carlsbad) 5-7, 6-2, 6-4; L Roman Flores (Cobre) 6-0, 6-1; L Vishal Choprea (Fort Stockton) 6-3, 6-2.
Adam Quintero, No. 3 (1-2, 4th): W Cory Bradley (Carlsbad JV) 7-6 (8-6), 6-3; L Brian Fierro (Stockton) score n/a; L Bryan Funk (Silver) score n/a.
Mark Gant, No. 4 (1-2, 4th): W Matt Smith (Midland Christian) 6-2, 7-6 (7-5); L Kaleb Heinrich (Carlsbad) 7-5, 6-4; L Tommy Shelley (Silver) 7-6, 4-6, 6-4.
Patrick Jones, No. 5 (2-1, 3rd): W Sam Stavinoha (Andrews) 7-5, 1-6, 7-5; L Bart Brown (Silver) 7-6 (8-6), 6-2; W William Burkes (Midland Christian) 7-6 (7-4), 6-4.
Jay Cole, No. 6 (0-3): L name n/a (Silver) 6-0, 6-1; L Colby Chesshire (Andrews) 6-1, 6-1; L Chris Wynne (Midland Christian) score n/a.
Doubles
Brummett-Quintero, No. 1 (0-2):
L Heinrich-Reber (Carlsbad) 6-0, 6-1; L Burkes-Hilliard (Midland Christian) 6-1, 6-7 (1-7), 6-2.
Cole-Gant, No. 2 (2-1, 5th): L Grissom-Guthrie (Andrews) 4-6, 7-6 (7-1), 7-5; W Bradley-Bradley (Carlsbad JV) 6-1, 1-6, 6-2; W Sullivan-Burks (Midland Christian) 7-5, 7-5.
Jones-Stapp, No. 3 (0-2): L Griffin-Chesshire (Andrews) 6-3, 6-0; L Fierro-Marquez (Fort Stockton) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Girls
Team standings (top 3 finishers):
1. Andrews; 2. Clovis; 3. Midland Christian.
Singles
Patricia Gallegos, No. 1 (3-0, 1st):
W Angelica Madrid (Carlsbad JV) 6-0, 6-0; W Molly Cook (Midland Christian) 6-1, 7-5; W Caitlin Allen (Carlsbad) 7-6 (7-5), 6-4.
Andrea Curry, No. 2 (2-1, 3rd): W Jessica Fierro (Fort Stockton) 6-3, 7-5; L Tricia Dolloff (Andrews) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; W Megan Fitzgibbons (Midland Christian) 6-0, 6-1.
Lauren Garrett, No. 3 (1-2, 4th): W Cassie Marrs (Carlsbad JV) 6-3, 6-4; L Kendall Neighbors (Andrews) 6-1, 6 -1; L Leigh Hampton (Fort Stockton) 6-4, 6-2.
Britni Johnson, No. 4 (2-1, 5th): L Remi DiBona (Silver) 6-2, 6-1; W Jacquelyn Shackelford (Midland Christian) 6-3, 6-1; W Kayla Golliher (Fort Stockton) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.
Molly Price, No. 5 (2-1, 5th): L Lipita Madrid (Carlsbad) 6-4, 6-0; W Jessica DeLaCruz (Andrews) 7-5, 6-3; W Katie Harmeson (Carlsbad JV) 5-7, 6-4, 7-5.
Emily Logsdon, No. 6 (2-1, 2nd): W Victoria Burgess (Fort Stockton) 7-5, 6-0; W Ashley Redman (Silver) 6-3, 6-2; L Jamie Abney (Andrews) 6-0, 6-2.
Doubles
Gallegos-Curry, No. 1 (2-1, 2nd):
W Madrid-Marrs (Carlsbad JV) 6-0, 6-0; W Graham-Elkins (Carlsbad) 5-7, 6-1, 6-2; L Lawrence-Neighbors (Andrews) 6-2, 6-2.
Garrett-Johnson, No. 2 (2-1, 3rd): W Golliher-Ripley (Fort Stockton) 6-2, 7-6 (7-3); L Lamora-DiBona (Silver) 7-6 (7-1), 6-2; W Thane-Phillips (Midland Christian) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Price-Logsdon, No. 3 (1-2, 4th): W Allen-McDowell (Carlsbad) 6-3, 6-0; L Fitzgibbons-Lichenstein (Midland Christian) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4; L Goodheart-Redman (Silver) 6-4, 6-3.