New Mexico area district track results

CNJ STAFF

District 6-2A meet
Saturday at Tucumcari
Boys
Team standings:
1. Estancia 141; 2. Santa Rosa 88 1/2; 3. Tucumcari 87; 4. Clayton 69; 5. Texico 57 1/2.
Field events
Long jump:
1. Jorge Aguillon, Clayton 21-2; 2. Nemie Salvador, Tucumcari 19-0; 3. Victor Corral, Estancia 18-8 3/4. 5. Justin Garrison, Texico 18-3 3/4.
Shot put: 1. Bryce Bailey, Texico 46-11 1/2; 2. Jared Curtis, Texico 45-9 1/2; 3. Leo Sierra, Estancia 45-5. 6. Logan Brown, Texico 38-9.
Discus: 1. Michael Otero, Estancia 132-9; 2. Tapia, Santa Rosa 127-10; 3. Jared Curtis, Texico 125-10. 4. Bryce Bailey, Texico 122-11; 6. Braden Vaughan, Texico 113-0.
Triple jump: 1. Nemie Salvador, Tucumcari 39-0 1/2; 2. Anthony Reynolds, Estancia 39-0 1/4; 3. Colton Cobb, Estancia 38-10 1/2.
Javelin: 1. Braden Vaughan, Texico 155-6 3/4; 2. Johnny Serrano, Texico 154-1 1/4; 3. Lorenzo Garley, Estancia 139-2 1/2.
High jump: 1. Chris McCasland, Tucumcari 5-11; 2. Jonathan Barela, Estancia 5-9; 3. Martin Steinhoff, Estancia 5-5. 5. Garett Mayfield, Texico 5-3.
Pole vault: 1. Mark Aragon, Clayton 11-0; 2. Anthony Reynolds, Estancia 10-6; 3. Tate Fluhman, Clayton 9-6. 5. (tie) Cameron Lorenzo, Texico and Campos, Santa Rosa 8-0.
Running events
100:
1. Rob McClelland, Tucumcari 11.22; 2. Joe Zaikowski, Texico 11.66; 3. Angelo Montoya, Clayton 12.09.
200: 1. Chris McCasland, Tucumcari 22.40; 2. Anthony Reynolds, Estancia 23.91; 3. Sean Newton, Estancia 24.87.
400: 1. Nickolaus Wiegel, Tucumcari 53.27; 2. Ed Chavez, Santa Rosa 53.94; 3. Josh Sisneros, Estancia 54.95.
800: 1. Sandoval, Santa Rosa 2:04.66; 2. Neil Jesko, Clayton 2:06.2; 3. Laine Fuller, Estancia 2:08.67.
1,600: 1. Chavez, Santa Rosa 5:06.25; 2. Daniel Candales, Estancia 5:08.18; 3. Cruz, Santa Rosa 5:17.59.
3,200: 1. Daniel Candales, Estancia 11:32.09; 2. Cruz, Santa Rosa 11:36.68; 3. Campos, Santa Rosa 11:48.48.
110 hurdles: 1. Ross Pershbacher, Clayton 15.76; 2. Gonzales, Santa Rosa 16.28; 3. Barela, Santa Rosa 18.08.
300 hurdles: 1. Ross Pershbacher, Clayton 40.26; 2. Sandoval, Santa Rosa 44.12; 3. Gonzales, Santa Rosa 44.20.
400 relay: 1. Tucumcari 44.16; 2. Estancia 45.31; 3. Texico 46.78.
800 relay: 1. Tucumcari 1:32.63; 2. Estancia 1:35.09; 3. Texico 1:37.93.
1,600 relay: 1. Tucumcari 3:33.84; 2. Estancia 3:35.31; 3. Santa Rosa 3:37.75.
1,600 medley relay: 1. Santa Rosa 3:44.34; 2. Clayton 3:46.40; 3. Estancia 3:51.48; 5. Texico 4:23.17.

Girls
Team standings:
1. Santa Rosa 125 1/2; 2. Clayton 98 1/2; 3. Texico 85; 4. Estancia 84; 5. Tucumcari 41.
Field events
Long jump:
1. Felicia Sanchez, Clayton 16-4; 2. Heather Thomas, Estancia 15-1 1/4; 3. Amber Parmer, Texico 14-4 1/2. 5. Nicole Harris, Texico 14-1 1/2.
Shot put: 1. Samantha Gutierrez, Clayton 32-9; 2. Ashley Smith, Texico 32-2; 3. Gutierrez, Santa Rosa 30-10 1/2. 4. Brette Hadley, Texico 29-5 1/2; 6. Leslie Vannatta, Texico 28-5 1/2.
Discus: 1. Jamie Jones, Tucumcari 99-0; 2. Destinii Trujillo, Estancia 98-0; 3. Zandi Queener, Texico 93-5. 5. S. Johnson, Texico 85-8 1/2.
Triple jump: 1. Dayna Galindo, Estancia 31-6; 2. Erika Rivers, Texico 31-2; 3. Ashton Coburn, Estancia 30-4. 4. Lori Richardson, Texico 30-3.
Javelin: 1. Gutierrez, Santa Rosa 101-5; 2. Jazzi Walls, Texico 92-9 1/4; 3. Andrea Garcia, Tucumcari 89-9. 4. Lori Richardson, Texico 84-3 3/4.
High jump: 1. Elvia Vital, Clayton 4-6; 2. Chey Alsup, Clayton 4-6; 3. (tie) Tabitha Lucero, Estancia and Samantha Gutierrez, Clayton 4-4.
Pole vault: 1. Erika Rivers, Texico 9-0; 2. Lindsey Fluhman, Clayton 7-3; 3. Kelsey Sours, Estancia and Sanchez, Santa Rosa 6-3. 5. Skyla Cockerham, Texico 6-3.
Running events
100:
1. Amber Parmer, Texico 13.18; 2. Felicia Sanchez, Clayton 13.31; 2. Chioke Decosta, Clayton 14.03.
200: 1. Oveido, Santa Rosa 28.16; 2. Nicole Harris, Texico 28.68; 3. Zandi Queener, Texico 28.75.
400: 1. Bachicha, Santa Rosa 1:05.45; 2. Brynn Mayfield, Texico 1:05.81; 3. Marissa Garcia, Santa Rosa 1:07.23. 4. Skyla Cockerham, Texico 1:08.97.
800: 1. Chavez, Santa Rosa 2:35.78; 2. Staphanie Bogle, Estancia 2:38.81; 3. Sena, Santa Rosa 2:40.05. 6. Stephanie Vega, Texico 2:42.40.
1,600: 1. Chavez, Santa Rosa 6:01.98; 2. Theresa Chacon, Tucumcari 6:03.25; 3. McKenna Oney, Clayton 6:03.65.
3,200: 1. Dominica Sena, Santa Rosa 13:28.01; 2. Nyla McNaghten, Clayton 13:30.19; 3. Marisela Vega, Texico 13:39.43.
100 hurdles: 1. Ashton Coburn, Estancia 16.75; 2. Kimberly Trujillo, Clayton 17.03; 3. Flores, Santa Rosa 17.75. 4. Erika Rivers, Texico 17.88.
300 hurdles: 1. Ashton Coburn, Estancia 49.10; 2. Flores, Santa Rosa 49.15; 3. Kimberly Trujillo, Clayton 52.12. 4. Erika Rivers, Texico 52.88.
400 relay: 1. Santa Rosa 53.60; 2. Clayton 54.10; 3. Estancia 54.31.
800 relay: 1. Santa Rosa 1:53.11; 2. Estancia 1:54.63; 3. Clayton 1:55.00.
1,600 relay: 1. Estancia 4:35.29; 2. Tucumcari 4:44.53; 3. Santa Rosa 4:56.58.
1,600 medley relay: 1. Santa Rosa 4:38.08; 2. Clayton 4:41.41; 3. Estancia 4:42.55. 4. Texico 4:50.16.

District 3-1A meet
Saturday at Fort Sumner
Boys
Team standings:
1. Fort Sumner 209; 2. Melrose 90; 3. Floyd 73; 4. Vaughn 42; 5. Elida 5; 6. Dora 1.
Field events
Shot put:
1. Sena, Fort Sumner 38-10 1/2; 2. Chenault, Floyd 37-10; 3. Cortese, Fort Sumner 37-5. 4. Lockmiller, Melrose 35-1; 5. Head, Fort Sumner 33-0 1/4; 6. Russell, Melrose 30-10.
Discus: 1. Sena, Fort Sumner 107-2 1/2; 2. Chenault, Floyd 107-2 1/2; 3. Lockmiller, Melrose 96-9 1/2. 4. Clark, Melrose 89-6 1/4; 5. Head, Fort Sumner 84-2 1/2.
Long jump: 1. Canales, Fort Sumner 18-10; 2. Matson, Vaughn 18-9; 3. Long, Floyd 18-7. 4. Rush, Melrose 16-11 1/2.
Triple jump: 1. Ruiz, Melrose 38-0; 2. Long, Floyd 36-10; 3. Sena, Fort Sumner 36-5. 5. Hairgrove, Melrose 33-5 1/2; 6. Tatum, Melrose 32-7.
Javelin: 1. Cortese, Fort Sumner 147-7; 2. Dimitroff, Fort Sumner 137-0; 3. Sena, Fort Sumner 131-6. 4. Graham, Melrose 128-7 1/2; 5. Fikany, Fort Sumner 126-4; 6. Weese, Melrose 115-9.
Pole vault: 1. Meadows, Fort Sumner 10-6.
High jump: 1. Higgins, Fort Sumner 5-6; 2. Gauna, Fort Sumner 5-6; 3. Segura, Fort Sumner 5-0. 4. Dimitroff, Fort Sumner 5-0.
Running events
3,200:
1. Reagan, Fort Sumner 10:39; 2. Russell, Melrose 11:38; 2. Varela, Floyd 12:15. 5. Hall, Fort Sumner 12:42.
400 relay: 1. Fort Sumner 46.53; 2. Vaughn 50.83; 3. Floyd 51.45. 4. Melrose 52.09.
110 hurdles: 1. Gauna, Fort Sumner 15.74; 2. Segura, Fort Sumner 16.55; 3. West, Fort Sumner 17.66. 4. Gallegos, Fort Sumner 17.83; 5. Dimitroff, Fort Sumner 18.32.
100: 1. Ruiz, Melrose 11.22; 2. Canales, Fort Sumner 11.30; 3. Matson, Vaughn 11.59. 4. Dimitroff, Fort Sumner 11.76; 6. Hairgrove, Melrose 12.32.
1,600: 1. Canales, Fort Sumner 5:10.6; 2. Varela, Floyd 5:22.39; 3. Russell, Melrose 5:24.62. 5. Hall, Fort Sumner 5:43.80; 6. Lueras, Melrose 5:46.35.
800 relay: 1. Fort Sumner 1:35.73; 2. Melrose 1:40.78; 3. Floyd 1:49.28.
400: 1. Higgins, Fort Sumner 52.22; 2. Rush, Melrose 54.37; 3. Matson, Vaughn 55.42. 5. Meadows, Fort Sumner 58.81; 6. Hairgrove, Melrose 58.89.
300 hurdles: 1. Gauna, Fort Sumner 43.55; 2. Segura, Fort Sumner 43.83; 3. Gallegos, Fort Sumner 46.74. 4. Dimitroff, Fort Sumner 46.92; 6. Park, Melrose 51.92.
800: 1. Canales, Fort Sumner 2:11.83; 2. Dimitroff, Fort Sumner 2:13.11; 3. Perry, Vaughn 2:18.55. 5. Johnson, Melrose 2:24.19.
1,600 medley relay: 1. Fort Sumner 3:57.09; 2. Floyd 4:03.31; 3. Vaughn 4:16.76. 4. Melrose 4:30.44.
200: 1. Ruiz, Melrose 24.01; 2. Matson, Vaughn 24.28; 3. Rush, Melrose 24.82. 4. Dimitroff, Fort Sumner 25.41; 5. Dimitroff, Fort Sumner 25.47.
1,600 relay: 1. Fort Sumner 3:38.61; 2. Melrose 3:56.52; 3. Floyd 4:16.90.

Girls
Team standings:
1. Fort Sumner 151; 2. Floyd 134; 3. Melrose 83; 4. Elida 25; 5. Dora 7; 6. Vaughn 5.
Field events
Shot put:
1. Dickerman, Melrose 30-0; 2. Wood, Fort Sumner 29-0 1/4; 3. Crist, Fort Sumner 28-4. 4. Herrera, Fort Sumner 27-11 1/2; 5. Fish, Melrose 27-10 1/2; 6. Luce, Fort Sumner 27-9 1/2.
Discus: 1. Herrera, Fort Sumner 100-4 1/2; 2. Luce, Fort Sumner 81-4; 3. Crist, Fort Sumner 72-10. 6. Sanders, Melrose 67-2 1/2.
Long jump: 1. Fortner, Fort Sumner 16-2; 2. Chenault, Elida 14-10; 3. Paiz, Floyd 13-3. 6. Eshelman, Melrose 12-7.
Triple jump: 1. Fortner, Fort Sumner 33-2 1/4; 2. Carpenter, Floyd 30-10 1/4; 3. Chenault, Elida 29-8. 5. Mansell, Fort Sumner 26-5; 6. Roberts, Melrose 26-2 1/2.
Javelin: 1. Herrera, Fort Sumner 110-2; 2. Graham, Melrose 86-5 3/4; 3. Wilson, Fort Sumner 85-10. 4. Mansell, Fort Sumner 78-10 1/2; 6. Luce, Fort Sumner 67-3 1/2.
Pole vault: 1. Johnson, Fort Sumner 5-6; 2. Dodd, Melrose 5-6.
High jump: 1. Booth, Melrose 4-6; 2. Chenault, Floyd 4-1; 3. Cortese, Fort Sumner 4-0. 4. Hemminger, Melrose 4-0.
Running events
3,200:
1. Johnson, Floyd 13:15; 2. Mendoza, Floyd 14:19; 3. Burdine, Melrose 15:27. 5. Wynn, Fort Sumner 16:04; 6. Booth, Melrose 16:31.
400 relay: 1. Floyd 54.49; 2. Fort Sumner 1:01.67; 3. Melrose 1:07.58.
100 hurdles: 1. Johnson, Fort Sumner 17.81; 2. Dodd, Melrose 18.73; 3. Chenault, Elida 19.54.
100: 1. Fortner, Fort Sumner 12.73; 2. Eshelman, Melrose 13.13; 3. Paiz, Floyd 13.53. 6. Widner, Melrose 14.66.
1,600: 1. Johnson, Floyd 6:08.01; 2. Johnson, Fort Sumner 6:26.34; 3. Mendez, Floyd 6:39.41. 4. Wood, Fort Sumner 6:44.60; 5. Wynn, Fort Sumner 7:04.80.
800 relay: 1. Floyd 1:58.50; 2. Melrose 2:00.83; 3. Fort Sumner 2:05.51.
400: 1. Paiz, Floyd 1:07.42; 2. Guerrro, Vaughn, 1:08.99; 3. Wilson, Fort Sumner 1:09.93. 6. Cochran, Melrose 1:15.21.
300 hurdles: 1. Fortner, Fort Sumner 48.95; 2. Carpenter, Floyd 51.38; 3. Johnson, Fort Sumner 57.47.
800: 1. Carpenter, Floyd 2:37.09; 2. Patterson, Fort Sumner 2:39.22; 3. Johnson, Floyd 2:40.19. 4. Johnson, Fort Sumner 2:41.03; 5. Graham, Melrose 2:45.69.
1,600 medley relay: 1. Fort Sumner 4:54.59; 2. Floyd 4:59.17; 3. Melrose 5:34.57.
200: 1. Fortner, Fort Sumner 27.56; 2. Chenault, Elida 29.11; 3. Moss, Floyd 29.13. 5. Roberts, Melrose 30.73.
1,600 relay: 1. Melrose 4:36.0; 2. Floyd 4:37.0.

District 4-1A meet
Saturday at Fort Sumner
Boys
Team standings:
1. San Jon 131; 2. Logan 122; 3. House 94; 4. Grady 34; 5. Mosquero 23.
Field events
Shot put:
1. Jennings, House 38-7 1/2; 2. Acosta, Logan 37-7 1/2; 3. Elliott, House 34-3 1/2.
Discus: 1. Jennings, House 100-6; 2. Kulback, Logan 100-0; 3. Kandel, San Jon 89-2.
Long jump: 1. Widmark, House 18-2; 2. Corcio, House 17-9; 3. Trujillo, Mosquero 17-7 1/2. 6. Carter, Grady 17-3.
Triple jump: 1. Rusk, San Jon 39-1; 2. Perez, Logan 36-11; 3. Tujillo, Mosquero 34-1.
Javelin: 1. Jennings, House 141-0; 2. Kandel, San Jon 127-8; 3. Webb, House 114-1. 6. Sours, Grady 104-4.
Pole vault: 1. Jennings, House 8-0; 2. Snipes, House 7-6; 3. Foust, House 7-0.
High jump: 1. Adams, San Jon 5-4; 2. Oglesby, Logan 5-0.
Running events
3,200:
1. Trujillo, Mosquero 12:30; 2. Morrison, Logan 13:01; 3. Sours, San Jon 13:11.
400 relay: 1. San Jon 48.03; 2. House 51.25; 3. Logan 51.80. 4. Grady 52.66.
110 hurdles: 1. Perez, Logan 19.93; 2. Adams, San Jon 20.02; 3. Lindsey, Grady 20.93. 6. Carter, Grady 21.89.
100: 1. Kulback, Logan 11.63; 2. Vasquez, San Jon 11.76; 3. Widmark, House 12.29.
1,600: 1. Morrison, Logan 5:41.90; 2. Sours, Grady 5:49.35; 3. Snipes, House 5:58.72.
800 relay: 1. Logan 1:46.53; 2. Grady 1:50.31; 3. San Jon 2:01.73.
400: 1. Rusk, San Jon 56.73; 2. Oglesby, Logan 59.78; 3. Vargas, Mosquero 1:00.44.
300 hurdles: 1. Perez, Logan 48.56; 2. Vick, Logan 50.41; 3. Jennings, San Jon 53.65.
800: 1. Bell, San Jon 2:18.95; 2. Oglesby, Logan 2:19.65; 3. Saville, San Jon 2:42.15.
1,600 medley relay: 1. Logan 4:14.16; 2. House 4:50.86.
200: 1. Rusk, San Jon 24.60; 2. Kulback, Logan 24.65; 3. Vasquez, San Jon 25.82.
1,600 relay: 1. Grady 4:10.90; 2. Logan 4:31.27; 3. San Jon 5:09.49.

Girls
Team standings:
1. House 145; 2. Logan 99; 3. San Jon 91; 4. Grady 58; 5. Mosquero 18.
Field events
Shot put:
1. O’Steen, House 31-5 1/2; 2. Blackburn, Grady 29-1; 3. Bailey, Grady 27-8.
Discus: 1. Blackburn, Grady 96-2; 2. Jeffrey, Mosquero 74-3; 3. O’Steen, House 72-3 1/2. 5. Bailey, Grady 67-2.
Long jump: 1. H. Lee, House 16-7 1/2; 2. Blackburn, Grady 13-9 1/2; 3. Slutz, San Jon 13-9. 6. Bailey, Grady 12-5.
Triple jump: 1. H. Lee, House 34-0 1/2; 2. S. Lee, House 30-4; 3. Pullen, San Jon 29-7.
Javelin: 1. Blackburn, Grady 109-11; 2. Jefrrey, Mosquero 91-10 1/2; 3. L. Lee, House 90-8. 5. Bailey, Grady 73-11 1/2.
Pole vault: 1. H. Lee, House 8-6; 2. S. Lee, House 8-0; 3. L. Lee, House 6-6.
High jump: 1. Pullen, San Jon 4-8; 2. Bebout, Logan 4-6; 3. Martinez, San Jon 4-4.
Running events
3,200:
1. Slutz, San Jon 14:00; 2. Baker, House 18:59; 3. Lyons, House 18:59.9.
400 relay: 1. Logan 56.19; 2. San Jon 1:01.89; 3. House 1:02.29.
100 hurdles: 1. H. Lee, House 16.59; 2. S. Lee, House 17.98; 3. Cox, Logan 19.73.
100: 1. Bebout, Logan 13.38; 2. Kokaly, Logan 13.85; 3. Lane, House 13.88. 4. Blackburn, Grady 14.17.
1,600: 1. Slutz, San Jon 6:33.93; 2. Tellez, San Jon 6:41.51; 3. Sepulveda, House 6:52.48.
800 relay: 1. Logan 2:02.30; 2. Grady 2:02.93; 3. House 2:16.31.
400: 1. L. Lee, House 1:07.93; 2. Slutz, San Jon 1:08.32; 2. Grau, Grady 1:08.34.
300 hurdles: 1. H. Lee, House 48.05; 2. Slutz, San Jon 54.60; 3. S. Lee, House 54.97.
800: 1. L. Lee, House 2:46.19; 2. Pullen, San Jon 2:54.61; 3. Slutz, San Jon 3:07.44.
1,600 medley relay: 1. House 5:10.37; 2. Logan 5:42.39.
200: 1. Bebout, Logan 29.65; 2. Oglesby, Logan 29.81; 3. Lane, House 30.25.
1,600 relay: 1. Grady 4:48; 2. Logan 4:54; 3. San Jon 5:49.