Texico first in pool at 2A state volleyball tourney

Freedom Newspapers

ALBUQUERQUE — Portales in Class 3A and Texico in Class 2A captured first place in state volleyball tournament pool-play competition on Wednesday, setting up today’s eight-team bracket quarterfinals.

At La Cueva High School, Portales swept all six of its games — two games to 15 against three pool opponents — to earn the top seed from Pool A heading into today’s quarterfinals, also at La Cueva.

Bloomfield, St. Michael’s and Santa Fe Indian finished second through fourth, in that order, on points tiebreakers after all went 2-4. In Pool B, Pojoaque was first at 5-1, followed by West Las Vegas at 3-3, Thoreau at 2-4 and Socorro at 2-4.

Portales will take on Gadsden in the final match of the night at 8:45 p.m. Earlier matches pit Bloomfield against Thoreau at 3:30 p.m., Pojoaque against Santa Fe Indian School at 5:15 p.m. and West Las Vegas against St. Michael’s at 7 p.m.

In Class 2A at Cibola High School, Texico won a tiebreaker from Crownpoint after both went 4-2 in Pool B. Tularosa was third at 2-4 and Questa fourth at 1-5.

Texico beat Questa 15-13, 15-12 and split with Crownpoint 11-15, 15-9 and Tularosa 8-15, 15-7.

In Pool A, it was Ramah 4-2, Sandia Prep 3-3, Mora 3-3 and Eunice 2-4. Today’s quarterfinals have Sandia Prep against Tularosa at 3:30 p.m., Texico against Eunice at 5:15 p.m., Crownpoint against Mora at 7 p.m. and Ramah against Questa at 8:45 p.m.

In Class 5A at Del Norte, Clovis finished fourth at 0-6 in Pool A. Rio Rancho went 5-1 and won a tiebreaker from Las Cruces High, while La Cueva was third at 2-4.

In Pool B, Mayfield went 5-1, followed by Eldorado 4-2, Cibola 3-3 and Gadsden 0-6.

Today’s quarterfinals have Las Cruces against Cibola at 3:30 p.m., Mayfield against Clovis at 5:15 p.m., Eldorado against La Cueva at 7 p.m. and Rio Rancho against Gadsden at 8:45 p.m.

In Class 1A at Manzano, District 3-1A representatives Fort Sumner and Elida both lost all six games to finish fourth in Pool A and Pool B, respectively.

Jal took Pool A at 6-0, followed by Cimarron at 4-2, Gallup Catholic at 2-4 and Fort Sumner. In Pool B, Tatum went 6-0 to lead Magdalena 4-2, Des Moines 2-4 and Elida.

Matchups today have Cimarron against Des Moines at 3:30 p.m., Tatum against Fort Sumner at 5:15 p.m., Magdalena against Gallup Catholic at 7 p.m. and Jal against Elida at 8:45 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals will be at Johnson Gym on the University of New Mexico campus for Classes 5A, 4A and 3A, and at Eldorado High School for Classes 2A and 1A. Finals in all five classes will be on Saturday at Johnson Gym.