Senior Menus 7/9

La Casa Senior Center
1120 Cameo St.

Monday: 9 a.m. — Shopping and lunch; 9:30 a.m. — Blood pressure checks; 10 a.m. — Health insurance benefits assistance.

Tuesday: 9 a.m. — Board of directors meeting; 11 a.m. — Monthly senior meeting, refreshments to follow.

Wednesday: 10 a.m. — Blood sugar checks; 1 p.m. — Bingo; 1:30 p.m. — Blood pressure checks; 2 p.m. Refreshments.

Thursday: 10:30 a.m.. — Indoor exercise; 1 p.m. — Spanish Bingo (Loteria) 2 p.m. — Refreshments.

Friday: 9 a.m. — Blood pressure checks; 2 p.m. — Ice cream social.

Baxter-Curren Senior Center
908 Hickory St.

Monday: 9 a.m. — Exercise; 5 p.m. — Business meeting; 5:30 p.m. — Potluck; 6 p.m. — Social.

Tuesday: 8 a.m. — Quilting; 9:30 a.m. —Commission for the blind; 10 a.m. —Art class; 6:30 p.m. — Musical.

Wednesday: 9 a.m. — Walk with Hank and Gene; 10 a.m. — Red hat meeting; 1 p.m. — Crafts. Texas trip.

Thursday: 8 a.m. — Breakfast; 9 a.m. — Spinners; 12 p.m. — “42” players; 1 p.m. — Bingo; 6 p.m. — Line Dance.

Friday: 9 a.m. — Exercise; 10 a.m. — Needle gang; 7 p.m. — Dance.

Daily Activities: 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. — Exercise equipment; 8-ball; 9-ball; ceramics; quilting; sewing; embroidery; puzzles; coffee and socializing.

Friendship Senior Center
901 West 13th St.

Monday: 9 a.m. — Exercise and blood pressure checks; 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. — Coffee klatch, cards, ceramics, crafts. 1 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. — Mexican Bingo.

Tuesday: 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. — Coffee klatch, cards, ceramics, crafts; 10 a.m. — Board meeting; 1 p.m. — Business meeting and board.

Wednesday: 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. — Coffee klatch, cards, ceramics, crafts; 10 a.m. to 11 a.m. — Shuffleboard practice.

Thursday: 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. — Coffee klatch, cards, ceramics, crafts; AARP canceled until September.

Friday: 9 a.m. — Exercise and blood pressure checks; 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. — Coffee klatch and ceramics. 1 p.m. to 3 p.m. — Bingo.

CRSMA Senior Diners Club
901 West 13th St.

Monday: Chili relleno with cheese, lettuce, tomato salad, pinto beans, fruit cup and crackers.

Tuesday: Smothered chicken, marinated tomato and onions, Italian beans, buttered spuds, cake with sauce and roll/margarine.

Wednesday: Pork loin, tossed salad, rice pilaf, asparagus, spiced apples, orange and roll/margarine.

Thursday: Meatloaf, peach/cottage cheese, au gratin potatoes, candied carrots, sugar cookies and roll/margarine.

Friday: Lasagna, garden salad, green beans, plum cobbler and garlic bread.