Roosevelt County Fair schedule

Saturday
• 10 a.m.: Youth Horse Show, Special Events Arena
• 6 p.m.: Cotton Extravaganza, Jake Lopez Center

Sunday
• 1-5 p.m.: Begin putting up booths, Home Arts Building

Monday: Entry Day for Indoor Exhibits
• 8 a.m.-6 p.m.: Put up booths, Home Arts Building
• 12-6 p.m.: Horticulture, 4-H Educational, 4-H Open and Jr. Open entries: Youth Building
• 12-6 p.m.: Baking entries and Home Arts entries, Home Arts Building
• 12 p.m.-6 p.m.: Photography and Fine Arts entries, Pavilion
• 7 p.m.: Judge baked products, booths, food preservation, horticulture and sweet delicacies

Tuesday, August 21: Entry Day for Livestock
• 9 a.m.: Judge Home Arts Department, 4-H, 4-H Open, Jr. Crafts
• 3 p.m.: Production Steers must be on fairgrounds
• 4 p.m.: Production Steers Weigh and Ultrasound
• 5 p.m.: Weigh and Classify Market Lambs
Weigh and Classify Market Goats (following lambs)
Weigh and Classify Market Swine ( following goats)
• 5:30 p.m.: Measure and Classify Dairy Heifers ( Beef and Dairy Barn)
• 6 p.m.: All Jr. Livestock must be entered and on the fairgrounds (including poultry and rabbits)
• 8 p.m.: Weigh Steers

Wednesday, August 22: Fair Officially Opens
• 6:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m.: New Mexico Christian Children’s Home Pork Chop Breakfast
• 8 a.m.-10 p.m.: Doors open on Home Arts and Youth Building
• 9 a.m.: Judge Rabbits, Pavilion
Judge Poultry, Poultry Barn
• 9-10:30 a.m.: Flower Show Entries, Youth Building
Judge Flower Show, Youth Building
• 1-10 p.m.: Doors open on Merchants Building
• 4 p.m.: Production Swine Contest, Show Arena
Register for kids Pig Chase, Show Arena
Roosevelt County Bred Swine Show, Show Arena
Booster Swine Show, Show Arena
Market Swine First Year Feeders, Show Arena
Kids Pig Chase, Show Arena
Market Swine Show, Show Arena
• 5 p.m.-12 a.m.: Carnival, Sun Valley Rides
• 8-11 p.m.: Kene Terry Band, Slab

Thursday, August 23
• 8 a.m.-12 p.m.: Senior Citizens, Free Admission
• 9 a.m.: Pioneer Days, Jake Lopez Center
• 8 a.m.-10 p.m.: Doors open on Home Arts and Youth Building
• 8 a.m.: Dairy Heifer Show
• 1-10 p.m.: Doors open on Merchants Building
• 1 p.m.: Roosevelt County Bred Goat Show, Show Arena
Booster Market Goat Show, Show Arena
Market Goat First Year Feeders, Show Arena
Market Goat Show, Show Arena
• 5 p.m.-12 a.m.: Military Appreciation Night
Kids get in gate free with adult presenting military I.D.
• 5 p.m.-12 a.m.: Carnival , Sun Valley Rides
• 5 p.m.: Roosevelt County Bred Lamb Show, Show Arena
Booster Lamb Show , Show Arena
Market Lamb First Year Feeders, Show Arena
Market Lamb Show, Show Arena
• 811 p.m.: Kene Terry Band, Slab

Friday, August 24
• 8 a.m.-10 p.m.: Doors open on Home Arts and Youth Building
8 a.m.: Roosevelt County Bred Steer Show, Pavilion
Market Steer Show, Pavilion
Production Steer Class Pavilion
Breeding Beef, Pavilion
• 10 a.m.: Awards and Jr. Livestock Sale set-up, Show Arena
• 1-10 p.m.: Doors open on Merchants Building
• 2 p.m.: Jr. Livestock Sale books close
• 3 p.m.: 12 a.m.: Carnival, Sun Valley Rides
• 5 p.m.: Awards Presentation, Pavilion
Cookie Jar and Candy Box Presentations, Pavilion
Queen’s Coronation, Pavilion
• 6 p.m.: Dog Demonstration, Lawn by Poultry Barn
• 6-9 p.m.: Pre-registration for Turtle Race, Extension Office
• 7 p.m.: Christian Country Music, Jake Lopez Building
• 8 p.m.: 12 a.m.- Kim Blakey with Graham Brothers, Slab

Saturday, August 25
• 8 a.m.-10 p.m.: Doors open on Home Arts and Youth Building
• 10 a.m.-10 p.m.: Doors open on Merchants Building
• 9 a.m.: Junior Livestock Sale, Show Arena
BBQ: Jake Lopez Building
• 11:30 a.m.: Registration for Pet Show
• 12:30 p.m.: Kiwanis Pet Show, Pavilion
Turtle Race: Pavilion
Stick Horse Race, Pavilion
Dummy Roping Contest, Pavilion
Goat Branding, Pavilion
• 1 p.m.: Dog Demonstration, Lawn by Poultry Barn
• 2 p.m.: Colgate Country Showdown, Slab
• 3 p.m.: midnight: Carnival: Sun Valley Rides
• 7 p.m.: Voting closes for Fairboard Elections, Home Arts Building
• 7 p.m.: Arenacross: Special Events Arena
• 8 p.m.-midnight: Kim Blakey with Graham Brothers, Slab