Nov. 4 Senior Happenings

La Casa Senior Center
1120 Cameo St.
Monday: 9 a.m. – 4 p.m., daily activities including pool, crafts, ceramics, sewing, quilting, dominos, puzzles, card games, computer access, blood pressure checks and therapeutic massage chairs.
Tuesday: 9 a.m. – 4 p.m. daily activities; 10:30 a.m. indoor exercise; 1 p.m. recreational money bingo; 2 p.m. refreshments.
Wednesday: 9 a.m. – 4 p.m. daily activities; 10:30 a.m. indoor exercise; 1 – 3 p.m. – bingo; 2 p.m. refreshments.
Thursday: 9 a.m. – 4 p.m. daily activities; 11 a.m. sopapilla luncheon; 1 p.m. Loteria (Spanish bingo); 2 p.m. refreshments.
Friday: 9 a.m. – 4 p.m. daily activities.
Daily: daily coffee and socializing, exercise equipment, 8-ball, 9-ball, computer and Internet, craft, ceramics, quilting, embroidery, puzzles, card games, board games, massage therapy chairs and ping pong.

Friendship Senior Center
901 West 13th St.
Today: 1- 5 p.m. dance.
Monday: 9 – 11 a.m. coffee klatch; ceramics, crafts and cards.
Tuesday: 9 – 11 a.m. coffee klatch; ceramics, crafts and cards.
Wednesday: 9 – 11 a.m. coffee klatch; ceramics, crafts and cards.
Thursday: 9 -11 a.m. coffee klatch; ceramics, crafts and cards.
Friday: 1 – 3 p. m. – bingo, 9 – 11 a.m. coffee klatch; ceramics and cards.
Exercise and billiards every day 9 a.m. – 4 p.m.

CRSMA Senior
Diners Club
901 West 13th St.
Monday: Fried chicken, apple, green beans, potatoes, coleslaw and roll with margarine.
Tuesday: Fiesta frito pie, Mexi-Cali corn, jalapeno and onion slices, salsa, fruit cocktail and orange.
Wednesday: Bar-b-que chicken thighs, broccoli and cauliflower salad, fried okra, spiced peaches and roll with margarine.
Thursday: Beef stew, jalapeno and onion slices, apricot gelatin dessert and cornbread with oleo.
Friday: Swiss steak, pea salad, cabbage and onions, fruit salad, ranger cookie, orange and roll with margarine.

Baxter-Curren
Senior Center
908 Hickory
Monday: 1 p.m. beginning line dancing; 2:30 p.m. advanced line dancing; 5 p.m. business meeting; 5:30 p.m. potluck dinner; 6 p.m. social night.
Tuesday: 8 a.m. quilting; 6 p.m.
Wednesday: 1 p.m. crafts; 7 p.m. night owls extension club.
Thursday: 8 a.m. veteran’s breakfast; 10 a.m. legal workshop; 12 p.m. 42 players; 1 p.m. bingo.
Friday: 10 a.m. needle gang; 6:30 p.m. night dance.
Saturday: 9:30 a.m. Bible study.