Prep polls — Oct. 6

New Mexico High School

Coaches Association

Football

Class 5A

School (1st-place votes) Pts

1. La Cueva (17) 170

2. Eldorado 144

3. Manzano 124

4. Cleveland 109

5. Las Cruces 106

6. Mayfield 101

7. Cibola 62

8. Clovis 37

9. Hobbs 30

10. Highland 22

Others receiving votes: Carlsbad 14, West Mesa 10, Sandia 4, Volcano Vista 1, Gadsden 1.

Class 4A

School (1st-place votes) Pts

1. Goddard (12) 165

2. Belen (4) 144

3. Aztec (1) 138

4. Artesia 127

5. Valencia 98

6. Farmington 72

7. Piedra Vista 53

8. Los Lunas 50

9. Roswell 28

10. St. Pius X 20

Others receiving votes: Moriarty 14, Grants 10, Miyamura 7, Del Norte 4, Santa Teresa 2, Kirtland Central 1, Santa Fe 1, Bloomfield 1.

Class 3A

School (1st-place votes) Pts

1. Lovington (12) 120

2. Silver 99

3. Albuquerque Academy 90

4. Robertson 85

5. Socorro 64

6. St. Michael’s 58

7. Raton 47

8. Hot Springs 26

8. Ruidoso 26

10. Hatch Valley 22

Others receiving votes: Portales 9, Hope Christian 9, Cobre 5.

Class 2A

School (1st-place votes) Pts

1. Tularosa (9) 91

2. Lordsburg (1) 81

3. Santa Rosa 75

4. Eunice 69

5. Tucumcari 59

6. Estancia 54

7. Texico 39

8. NMMI 33

9. Loving 15

10. Dexter 13

Others receiving votes: Clayton 12, Laguna Acoma 8, Newcomb 1.

Class 1A

School (1st-place votes) Pts

1. Tularosa (9) 91

2. Lordsburg (1) 81

3. Santa Rosa 75

4. Eunice 69

5. Tucumcari 59

6. Estancia 54

7. Texico 39

8. NMMI 33

9. Loving 15

10. Dexter 13

Others receiving votes: Clayton 12, Laguna Acoma 8, Newcomb 1.

Class 1A

School (1st-place votes) Pts

1. Hagerman (8) 80

2. Fort Sumner 72

3. Mesilla Valley 58

4. McCurdy 46

5. Jal 45

6. Carrizozo 40

7. Capitan 39

8. Escalante 35

9. Mescalero Apache School 11

10. Cloudcroft 10

Others receiving votes: Questa 3, Bataan Military Academy 1.

8-man

School (1st-place votes) Pts

1. Mountainair (6) 60

2. Melrose 52

3. Animas 44

4. Gateway Christian 37

5. Logan 31

6. Tatum 30

7. Springer 29

8. Menaul 20

9. Reserve 19

10. Foothill 7

Others receiving votes: Floyd 1.

6-man

School (1st-place votes) Pts

1. Clovis Christian (3) 30

2. Roy 27

3. Lake Arthur 23

4. Hondo Valley 22

5. San Jon 18

6. Elida 15

7. Valley Christian Academy 12

8. NM School for the Deaf 9

9. House 4

10. Dora 3

Others receiving votes: Vaughn 2.