EPAC tournament summary — Jan. 9

Boys
At Melrose
Tuesday
Tucumcari 64, Grady 38
Fort Sumner 73, Tatum 47
Melrose 75, Texico JV 35
Logan 54, San Jon 33

Wednesday
Quarterfinals
Texico 48, Tucumcari 30
Fort Sumner 78, Floyd 59
Melrose 91, Eunice, 84
Dora 57, Logan 54

Thursday
Losers bracket
Eunice 58, Grady 51
Logan 45, Tatum 34
Tucumcari 62, Texico JV 51
Floyd 67, San Jon 44

At Greyhound Arena, Portales
Friday
Semifinals
Fort Sumner vs. Texico, 4:45 p.m.
Dora vs. Melrose, 8:15 p.m.
Losers bracket
Tatum vs. Grady, 9:45 a.m.
San Jon vs. Texico JV, 1:15 p.m.
Saturday
Losers bracket
Logan vs. Eunice, 9:45 a.m.
Floyd vs. Tucumcari, 1:15 p.m.
Third place
Semifinal losers, 4:45 p.m.
Championship
Game 20: Semifinal winners, 8:15 p.m.

Girls
At Melrose
Tuesday
Fort Sumner 42, Grady 28
Melrose 52, Tucumcari 47
Logan 63, San Jon 10
Dora 42, Eunice 33

Wednesday
Quarterfinals
Tatum 53, Fort Sumner 30
Melrose 60, Elida 48
Logan 46,  Floyd 42
Texico 33, Dora 21

Thursday
Losers bracket
Floyd 58, Grady 48
Dora 44, Tucumcari 29
Fort Sumner 49, San Jon 12
Elida 54, Eunice 42

At Greyhound Arena, Portales
Friday
Semifinals
Melrose vs. Tatum, 3 p.m.
Texico vs. Logan, 6:30 p.m.
Losers bracket
Tucumcri vs. Grady, 8 a.m.
Eunice vs. San Jon, 11:30 p.m.
Saturday
Losers bracket
Dora vs. Floyd, 8 a.m.
Elida vs. Fort Sumner, 11:30 a.m.
Third place
Semifinal losers, 3 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal  winners, 6:30 p.m.

TOURNAMENT SUMMARIES
Consolation bracket
Boys
Eunice 58, Grady 51
Grady (3-7) — Koby Valentine 18, Gunnar Burrage 2, Ryhan Bone 4, Trenton Lee 7, Dakota Rowland 4, Jordan Provencio 4, Tucker Northcutt 12. Totals 18 14-21 51.
Eunice (9-3) — Isaiah Nichols 10, Brett Hobbs 2, Andrew Torres 2, Donoovan Nichols 9, Dorian Rosales 3, Armando Rodriguez 3, Bryce Jenkins 3, Jose Luis Rodriguez 26. Totals 20 18-29 58.
Grady    4    19    17    11    —    51
Eunice    17    10    16    15    —    58
3-pointers — Grady, Valentine. Eunice, none.

Girls
Floyd 58, Grady 48
Grady (4-6) — Josy Sepulveda 2, Kyeli Stowe 15, Jasmine Gonzales 5, Hailey Edwards 9, Avery Jones 1, Jordyn Stowe 16, Totals 15 17-34 48.
Floyd (11-3) — Tabitha Ornelas 16, Lyzette Belloc 2, Taryn Lee 6, Tessa Nall 17, Jasmine Gomez 15, Mady Mendoza 2, Totals 21 12-28 58.
Grady    8    7    11    22    —    48
Floyd    13    20    13    12    —    58
3-pointers — Grady, Gonzales. Floyd, Nall 3, Ornelas.

Fort Sumner 49, San Jon 12
San Jon (2-8) — Rylee Key 9, Charlotte Young 3. Totals 5 1-2 12.
Fort Sumner (6-6) — Micah Crist 12, Autumn McMath 2, McKayla Landreth 8, Ariana Lucero 4, Brook Wootton 6, Allison Wilson 2, Angelica Torres 13, Taylor Riggins 2. Totals 22 3-6 49.
San Jon    2    8    0    2    —    12
Fort Sumner    13    11    19    6    —    49
3-pointers — San Jon, Key. Fort Sumner, Crist 2.