Friday area prep summaries — Jan. 10

EPAC TOURNAMENT
Boys
At Melrose
Tuesday
First round
Tucumcari 64, Grady 38
Fort Sumner 73, Tatum 47
Melrose 75, Texico JV 35
Logan 54, San Jon 33
Wednesday
Quarterfinals
Texico 48, Tucumcari 30
Fort Sumner 78, Floyd 59
Melrose 91, Eunice, 84
Dora 57, Logan 54
Thursday
Consolation bracket
Eunice 58, Grady 51
Logan 45, Tatum 34
Tucumcari 62, Texico JV 51
Floyd 67, San Jon 44
At Greyhound Arena, Portales
Friday
Semifinals
Texico 69, Fort Sumner 44
Melrose 65, Dora 62
Consolation bracket
Tatum 58, Grady 51
San Jon 54, Texico JV 44
Saturday
Consolation bracket
Logan vs. Eunice, 9:45 a.m.
Floyd vs. Tucumcari, 1:15 p.m.
Third place
Dora vs. Fort Sumner, 4:45 p.m.
Championship
Melrose vs. Texico, 8:15 p.m.

Girls
At Melrose
Tuesday
Fort Sumner 42, Grady 28
Melrose 52, Tucumcari 47
Logan 63, San Jon 10
Dora 42, Eunice 33
Wednesday
Quarterfinals
Tatum 53, Fort Sumner 30
Melrose 60, Elida 48
Logan 46,  Floyd 42
Texico 33, Dora 21
Thursday
Losers bracket
Floyd 58, Grady 48
Dora 44, Tucumcari 29
Fort Sumner 49, San Jon 12
Elida 54, Eunice 42
At Greyhound Arena, Portales
Friday
Semifinals
Tatum 48, Melrose 36
Texico 47, Logan 44
Consolation bracket
Tucumcari 46, Grady 32
Eunice 65, San Jon 35
Saturday
Consolation bracket
Dora vs. Floyd, 8 a.m.
Elida vs. Fort Sumner, 11:30 a.m.
Third place
Logan vs. Melrose, 3 p.m.
Championship
Texico vs. Tatum, 6:30 p.m.

PREP SUMMARIES
Friday
Boys
District 5-1A
Farwell 65, Bovina 38
Bovina (3-7, 0-1) — Joe Casas 22, Enrique Marez 7, Alex Lucero 4, Bernie Delacruz 3, Daniel Lara 2. Totals 12 12-14 38.
Farwell (12-5, 1-0) — Austin Mason 17, Ruben Gutierrez 14, Chase Mitchell 11, Angel Graxciola 7, Kurt Lankford 6, Jace Perkins 4, Federico Solis 2, Christan Pena 2, Gerardo Martinez 2, Totals 28 3-11 65.
Bovina    6    8    7    17    —    38
Farwell    17    16    21    11    —    65
3-pointers — Bovina, Casas, Marez. Farwell, Mason 5, Mitchell.

EPAC tournament
At Greyhound Arena, Portales
Semifinals
Texico 69, Fort Sumner 44
Fort Sumner (8-6) — Nicholas Sanchez 13, Talon Crist 10, Garrett Hisel 7,  Michael Giannini 6, Hunter Sparks 4, Nate Maxwell 3, Tyler Riggins 1. Totals 17 5-12 44.
Texico (13-0) — Miguel Reyna 24, Jonah Walls 13, Gentry Doolittle 10, Brannon Karger 7, Mitchell Pinnell 6, Kendall Naceanceno 5, Matt Odegaard 2, Justin Rucker 2. Totals 29 6-17 69.
Fort Sumner    16    13    10    5    —    44
Texico    21    19    18    17    —    69
3-pointers — Fort Sumner, Sanchez, Crist, Hisel. Texico, Doolittle 2, Karger, Naceanceno, Reyna.

Melrose 65, Dora 62
Dora (9-3) — Eddy Arzate 2, Jesus Villegas 3, Josh Walker 11, Justin Watson 7, Dalton Privett 15, Dylan Privett 24. Totals 24 10-14 62.
Melrose (8-6) — Colton Draper 16, Braden Hemminger 7, Jay Faust 20, Cade Barnard 9, Wyatt Williams 9, Michael Weigl 4. Totals 20 16-17 65.
Dora    20    14    13    15    —    62
Melrose    12    12    16    25    —    65
3-pointers — Dora, Da. Privett, Villegas, Walker, Watson. Melrose, Draper 4, Faust 4, Williams.

Consolation bracket
Tatum 57, Grady 52
Tatum (3-9) — Luis Magallanes 10 , Donavan Radcliff 12, Carlos Mendoza 14, Cristian Hinojosa 15, Jayden Kirkpatrick 1, Oscar Orrantia 5. Totals 20 14-24 57.
Grady (3-8) — Koby Valentine 12, Ryan Bone 7, Trenton Lee 16, Cannon Buirrage 4, Jordan Provencio 2, Tucker Northcutt 11. Totals 20 8-15 52.
Tatum    7    16    20    14    —    57
Grady    22    10    12    8    —    52
3-pointers — Tatum, Radcliff 2, Magallanes. Grady, Bone, Lee, Northcutt, Valentine.

Faith Triumphant tournament
At Portales
Clovis Chrsitian 44, Odessa Christian 40
Odessa Christian — Montano 9, D. Carter 6, Contreras 8, Carter 4, Holford 11, Jones 2. Totals 17 0-8 40.
Clovis Christian (6-3) — Asante Difibro 4, Dalton Hardy 11, J.V. Perales 2, Will Ramsey 6, Tucker Fly 4, Michael Furrow 17. Totals 18 8-22 44.
Odessa Christian    10    12    9    9    —    40
Clovis Christian    10    17    10    7    —    44
3-pointers — Odessa Christian, Holford 3, D. Carter 2, Montano. Clovis Christian, none.

Girls
District 5-1A
Farwell 61, Bovina 28
Bovina (5-6, 0-3) — Anabel Lara 8, Andrea Villareal 9, Edith Gomez 9, Samantha Villareal 2. Totals 11 5-7 28.
Farwell (15-6, 2-0) — Jenna Kirkland 8, Brenna Jarman 12, Skylar Chadwick 2, Jill Johnson 12, Edie White 5, Alexa Mora 2, K’Leigh White 12, Regan Agee 2, Lindsi Coburn 2, Taylor Stancell 4. Totals 25 5-11 61.
Bovina    10    7    2    9    —    28
Farwell    21    19    4    17    —    61
3-pointers — Bovina, A. Villareal. Farwell, K. White 4, E. White, Stancell.

District 1-2A
Abernathy 51, Muleshoe 47
Abernathy (12-9, 2-5) — Kelbi May 5, Madelyn Turner 13, Anna Younger 15, Bailey Houston 9, Ashley Dewbre 9. Totals 19 10-24-51.
Muleshoe (8-14, 1-4) — Saddie Sudduth 5, Adrienne Precure 10, Sydnie Sudduth 3, Reagan Reynolds 2, DawnAnn Rempe 8, Daniela Diaz 6, Shanice Rosas 4, McKenna Dunham 9. Totals 16 13-20 47.
Abernathy    8    18    9    16    —    51
Muleshoe    16    6    13    12    —    47
3-pointers — Abernathy, Younger 2, Turner. Muleshoe, Precure 2. Junior varsity — Muleshoe 50, Abernathy 23.

EPAC tournament
At Greyhound Arena, Portales
Semifinals
Tatum 48, Melrose 36

Melrose (7-5) — Caley Barnard 14, Reagan Carthel 14, Addisen Dial 4, Taylor Bostwick 2, Cailey Payne 2. Totals 14 6-6 36.
Tatum (12-0) — Abby Medlin 17, Kevyn Ferriera 13, Morgan Williams 6, Jasmin Belsom 6, Bailey O’Connor 4, Blanca Alvarez 2. Totals 17 14-17 48.
Melrose    9    2    7    18    —    36
Tatum    11    10    11    16    —    48
3-pointers — Melrose, Carthel 2. Tatum, none.

Texico 47, Logan 44
Texico (7-3) — Shelby Vannatta 7, Sarah Daniels 7, Jasmine Gannon 3, Chastity Sharp 4, Audrey Wren 5, Cheyenne Scarborough 6, Briana Reyna 15. Totals 17 9-13 47.
Logan (9-3) — Baylee Hines 2, Kippi Webb 10, Lauryn Robertson 1, Emily Collins 7, Brooke Rachor 11, Shana Sorrels 13. Totals 19 4-9 44.
Texico    10    15    13    9    —    47
Logan    10    12    12    10    —    44
3-pointers — Texico, Daniels, Reyna, Vannetta, Wren. Logan, Rachor, Sorrels.

Consolation bracket
Tucumcari 46, Grady 32
Tucumcari (5-9) — Merissa Cooper 7, Kaycee Lease 10, Kat Sena 2, Brianna Molinas 8, Maribel Lopez 7, Melissa Gardea 4, Olana Romero 8. Totals 19 7-13 46.
Grady (4-7) — Kyeli Stowe 6, Sage Starbuck 6, Jasmine Gonzales 2, Hailey Edwards 7, Jordyn Stowe 11. Totals 11 9-24 32.
Tucumcari    8    15    8    15    —    46
Grady    13    4    7    8    —    32
3-pointers — Tucumcari, Cooper. Grady, J. Stowe.