EPAC Thursday summaries, bracket

CNJ STAFF At Texico Boys Fifth place Grady 56, Dora 48 Dora (2-8) — Travis Belcher 6, Clayton Stokes 11, Tyler Wilhoit 6, J.R. Gonzales 4, Zach Morrow 6, Casey O’Conner 3, Brent Hays 12. Totals 18 4-14 48. Grady (4-10) — Jarrod Lindsey 14, Colt Grau 6, Domingo Diaz 2, Robert Windham 8, Steven […]

Wednesday EPAC summaries, capsules

CNJ STAFF At Texico Second round Girls Fort Sumner 66, Melrose 32 Melrose (3-9) — Zanessa Dodd 1, Schuyler Cochran 3, Allison Cochran 10, Audrey Hemminger 18. Totals 12 7-14 32. Fort Sumner (8-3) — Keri Ann Gammill 2, Shannon Wilson 4, Tobea Patterson 6, Sandy Fortner 25, Lindsay Mansell 7, Kelly fortner 12, Laurel […]

Tuesday area prep basketball summaries

CNJ STAFF Girls Clovis 62, Amarillo Tascosa 21 Tascosa (4-13) — Averi Raleigh 0 1-2 1, Briley Miller 0 0-0 0, Jordan Allen 0 0-1 0, Courtney Bragdon 0 0-0 0, Michelle Taylor 0 0-0 0, Lindsey McNeely 0 0-0 0, Heather Lopez 0 0-0 0, Courtney Sanders 2 1-2 7, Jasmine Johnson 0 0-0 […]

Weekend prep basketball summaries

CNJ STAFF Saturday Boys Santa Rosa 49, Fort Sumner 33 Santa Rosa — Eric Sandoval 8 4-4 25, Tomas Gonzales 6 0-0 12, Joey Urban 2 2-2 6, Joaquin Gonzales 2 0-1 4, Jorge Cruz 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 6-7 49. Fort Sumner (4-6) — Ross Cortese 3 6-11 12, Tim Segura 2 5-6 […]

CHS holiday tournament summaries

CNJ STAFF Boys Milk Cow Classic Quarterfinals Los Lunas 71, Amarillo Tascosa 61 Tascosa (5-8) — Kellen Morgan 11, Nick Gardner 8, Jason Harris 9, Josh Spencer 10, J.R. Scott 5, Jeffery Gilmore 5, Ben McColloch 9, Lonnell Edwards 4. Totals 22 9-13 61. Los Lunas (4-6) — Isaiah Herrera 21, Ron Ortiz 6, Richard […]

Friday area prep basketball scores, summaries

CNJ STAFF Boys Clovis 93, Moriarty 66 Texico 74, Logan 37 Farwell 70, Happy 26 Amarillo River Road 58, Muleshoe 52 Tucumcari Tournament Consolation semifinals Tucumcari JV 71, Fort Sumner 63 Girls Texico 57, Logan 27 Grady 79, Roswell Gateway Christian 12 Happy 60, Farwell 47 Muleshoe 83, Amarillo River Road 39 Santa Rosa Tournament […]

Thursday area prep, college scores and summaries

CNJ STAFF Prep Boys Tucumcari Tournament Questa 84, Fort Sumner 65 Girls Santa Rosa Tournament Pecos 64, Melrose 55 Fort Sumner 57, Questa 19 College Men Eastern New Mexico 97, Oklahoma Panhandle State 71 Women Colo. State-Pueblo 74, Eastern New Mexico 72, OT Prep summary Girls Santa Rosa Tournament Quarterfinals Fort Sumner 57, Questa 19 […]

Tuesday’s area prep, college basketball summaries

CNJ STAFF Prep Girls Farwell 34, Whitharral 31 Whitharral — Polk 0 0-0 , Barker 0 0-0 0, Vargas 2 0-0 4, Branch 2 1-2 5, Burleson 0 0-0 0, Dukatnuk 1 0-1 2, Kirkland 4 4-4 12, Rutledge 1 4-4 6, Martin 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 9-11 31. Farwell (5-7) — Micah Christian […]

Late Saturday prep, college summaries

CNJ STAFF Prep boys Farwell Invitational Championship game Texico 52, Farwell 51 Texico (6-1) — Braden Vaughan 11, Johnny Rivera 19, Mark Peabody 4, Garret Mayfield 4, Logan Brown 10, Bryce Bailey 4. Totals 19 10-23 52. Farwell (7-3) — Jason Johnson 13, Robbie Tabb 3, Grant Gregory 13, Tate Nichols 2, Rowdy Mitchell 3, […]

Thursday area prep summaries

CNJ STAFF Prep summaries Thursday Boys Capital City Invitational First round Clovis 60, St. Michael’s 33 Clovis (7-0) — Bud Willis 9 0-0 18, Tizrick Phillips 0 0-0 0, Zac Watters 3 2-2 8, Jacob Jones 0 0-0 0, Elliott Hita 0 0-1 0, John Props 1 0-0 3, Justin Pinckney 7 0-0 15, Dominique […]